This Privacy Policy applies to this Finding My Way website which is owned and managed by the Flinders School of Psychology of Flinders University (ABN 65 542 596 200) (Flinders) and located at (Website).

Flinders is committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the National Privacy Principles and, from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles.  

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Flinders collects, uses, discloses and holds your personal information in connection with the Finding My Way program (Program), and your rights of access to the information that we hold about you.

Collection of personal information

Flinders collects personal information from you via the Website when you:

  1. register on the Website; and
  2. use the Website, including any participation in the Program provided via the Website (including completing various modules, components and online surveys as part of the program).

We will not collect personal information about you from any other source.

This personal information is used to enable you to participate in the Program and to use the Website (including the services offered by the Website).  If you do not provide the information requested you may not be able to use the Website (or use particular features and services on the Website) or participate in the Program.

The types of personal information collected may include (without limitation) your name, address, telephone numbers, birth date and e-mail address.  We will also collect sensitive personal information in the form of health information about you, including details of your cancer diagnosis, your cancer history and psycho-social information (collected from surveys you will complete as part of the Program).

How personal information is used

Any personal information collected about you will only be used by us for the purposes for which we collected it in connection with the Program, or for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Generally, your personal information will be used to enable you to access and use the Website, to obtain your feedback on the Program or the Website, and for the purposes of research if you are participating in the Program.

The Program was created as part of an externally-funded academic research project but is now freely available to the community.  It is important you understand that data collected from the website may be

  1. discussed and/or presented at various national and international conferences; and
  2. published in various medical, health, and psychology journals.

From time to time, the Program may also attract media interest.  All communication and reporting of the Program or results external to Flinders will be on completely de-identified basis.  Your identity will be kept confidential at all such times.

We may also:

  1. use your personal information to send you information regarding the Program or Website, issues related to cancer and the activities of Flinders (including events, programs, fundraising activities, goods and services that might be of interest to you);
  2. use your personal information to send you information about participating in further research projects; and
  3. disclose your personal information to other entities affiliated with Flinders, such as Flinders Partners Pty Ltd, a commercialisation arm of Flinders which manages the licensing of Flinders intellectual property and provides researcher expertise to government and industry through consultancies and contracted research.

We will not provide your personal information to any third party outside Flinders for the purpose of that third party using your information to market, offer or sell their products or services to you.

Apart from the above, we will otherwise only use and disclose personal information with your consent (unless uses and disclosures are required or permitted by law, including those prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, or from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles).


This Website uses cookies (i.e. small piece of information stored on your computer to recognise you the next time you visit the Website).  The cookies hold encrypted information that identify you to personalise your visit to the Website.  The information stored in those cookies is used to track your use of the Website for evaluation purposes.   Although this information is collected when you visit the Website, the cookies only record how often a page is visited. This information does not contain any means by which you can be identified.  We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you.

This Website may contain links to other Websites. Flinders is not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those other websites.


We may use a unique identifier to identify the personal information we hold about you. We do not assign Commonwealth Government identifiers (e.g. Medicare numbers) or State Government identifiers (e.g. driver's licence numbers) for this purpose.

Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, interference or modification.  Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

If you provide us with your personal information via the Website, we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of that information during transmission.  Accordingly, any information you submit using the Website is transmitted at your own risk.  Once we receive that personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, interference or modification.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Policy by posting the amendments (or an amended policy) on the Website.

The Website gives visitors the ability to opt-out and remove their information from our database to stop all future direct communications from us, such as withdrawing from the Program.  If you would like your listed details to be removed from our database, please contact us at the details shown below.

Access and correction

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe any of your personal information in our records is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

Upon your request, we will provide you with access to your personal information from our records, except in limited circumstances where the Privacy Act permits us to deny access. Any such requests should be directed to our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

No Overseas Transfers of your Personal Information

We will not transfer your personal information overseas, except if for some reason you request us to do so, or if we are permitted or authorised to do so by law.


If you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles, or from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles) or that a breach of your privacy has occurred, or if you have any other queries or concerns regarding your privacy and the way we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

We will provide you with confirmation that we have received your complaint and a time frame within which we will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response.  We endeavour to provide a response as quickly as possible (which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint). 


The  Privacy Officer for the Program can be contacted by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., by telephone on +61 8 8201 2506, facsimile on +61 8 8201 3877, or by post at: Dr Lisa Beatty, Flinders Centre for Innovation in Cancer, Flinders University, GPO Box 2100, Adelaide, SA 5001.